2016 Illustrated Mapmaking Contest

The Challenge: Create an illustrated map of any place, real or imaginary.
The Result: Almost 150 amazing maps by Maine 5th Graders!

We’re so proud of our contest’s maps that we want to give you a chance to see all of the maps submitted. They are organized into twelve categories: Story Places, Humorous, Maps of the Past, International Countries & Flags, Close to Home, Buildings & Monuments, Sports Maps, Plants & Animals, State Maps, USA Maps, Earth Maps, and Imaginary Lands.

Story Places

1. “Neverland”
Lizzy G. of Gardiner, Maine
Riverview Community School.


2. “Rockwell”
Adam L. of North Yarmouth, Maine
Greely Middle School. 

Top Ten!


3. “Portland in Delirium”
Emelie R. of Augusta, Maine
Lincoln Elementary School.


4. “Mystical Shores”
Violet D. of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizabeth Middle School.


5. “The Star Wars Galaxy”
Lucas S. of Windham, Maine
Manchester Elementary School.


6. “A Fairy Tale Castle World”
Riley E. of Skowhegan, Maine
Margaret Chase Smith School.


7. “My Disney Themed Map”
Vickie P. of Hodgdon, Maine
Mill Pond Elementary.

Humorous

8. “Unicorn Island”
Cassidy H. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


9. “PORZERJ”
Riley S.P. of South Berwick, Maine
Marshwood Great Works School.


10. “Home World”
Dante M. of Nobleboro, Maine
Nobleboro Central School.


11. “Celebrities in the USA”
Taylor W. of St. George, Maine
St. George School.

Maps of the Past

12. “Old School Portland”
Arianna Z. of Buxton, Maine
Buxton Center Elementary School. 

Top Ten!


13. “Pangea and its Prehistoric Wildlife”
Kodi Q. of Anson, Maine
Homeschool.


14. “Native American Tribal Regions”
Lucy R. of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizabeth Middle School.


15. “Historical Map of the United States”
Margaret G. of St. George, Maine
St. George School.


16. “Discoveries of America: Erikkson & Columbus”
Quinn T. of Topsham, Maine
Homeschool.


17. “Once Upon a Time”
Tenley F. of Portland, Maine
Reiche Elementary School.

International Countries & Flags

18. “Pura Vida”
Andrew S. of Eliot, Maine
Brixham Montessouri Friends School. 

Contest Winner!


19. “Canada”
Benjamin W. of Falmouth, Maine
Falmouth Elementary School.


20. “Flags & Continents of the World”
Jeremy B. of Thomaston, Maine
Homeschool. 

Top Ten!


21. “The Map of Anich”
Ruby Skye M. of Cumberland, Maine
Greely Middle School.


22. “Countries of the World”
Annemieke B. of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizabeth Middle. 

Top Ten!


23. “Splatter”
Mason Q. of Falmouth, Maine
Falmouth Elementary School.


24. “Iraq Map”
Yahya S. of Cumberland Center, Maine
Greely Middle School. 

Top Ten!

Close to Home

25. “Hall School: Before the Renovation”
Delia C. of Portland, Maine
Fred P. Hall Elementary.


26. “Dover-Foxcroft Zoo”
Kiernan S. of Dover-Foxcroft, Maine
Sedomocha Middle School.


27. “Chebeague Island Map”
Jack H. of Chebeague Island, Maine
North Yarmouth Academy.


28. “Central New Jersey”
Carmello B. of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizabeth Middle School.

Buildings & Monuments

29. “Famous Buildings Around the World”
Rebecca H. of Biddeford, Maine
Biddeford Elementary School.


30. “Famous World Landmarks”
Penn P. of Kittery, Maine
Brixham Montessouri Friends School.


31. “It’s a Small World”
John D. of Madison, Maine
Madison Junior High.


32. “Map of Manhatten”
Ray M. of Winterport, Maine
Wagner Middle School.


33. “Shelters Around the World”
Helena G. of Biddeford, Maine
Biddeford Elementary School.


34. “The Wonderful World Map”
Hope H. of Haynesville, Maine
Mill Pond Elementary.


35. “World of Wonders”
Moses L. of Hancock, Maine
Hancock Grammar School.

Sports Maps

36. “United States of NFL”
Ezekiel M. of Spruce Head, Maine
St. George School.


37. “Sports Map of the World”
Walker O. of Hodgdon, Maine
Mill Pond Elementary.


38. “Football Logo”
James C. of Port Clyde, Maine
St. George School.


39. “World Soccer Teams”
Benjahmin L. of Windham, Maine
Manchester Elementary School.


40. “Nascar”
Adrien W. of St. George, Maine
St. George School.

Plants & Animals

41. “Map of Antarctica”
Anita S. of Scarborough, Maine
Wentworth Elementary.


42. “Animals of the World”
Gabby B. of South Portland, Maine
Falmouth Elementary School.


43. “State Dogs & Animals”
Shawn H. of Tenants Harbor, Maine
St. George School.


44. “Animals of the World”
Amelia M. of Linneus, Maine
Mill Pond Elementary.


45. “North America”
Toni V. of Cornish, Maine
Homeschool.


46. [Untitled]Grace F. of Falmouth, Maine
Falmouth Elementary School.


47. “State Flowers”
Ivory T. of Spruce Head, Maine
St. George School.


48. [Untitled]Anthony R. of Nobleboro, Maine
Nobleboro Central School.


49. “The World of Animals”
Heena F. of Falmouth, Maine
Falmouth Elementary School.


50. “State Flowers and Animals”
Sophia M. of Tenants Harbor, Maine
St. George School.


51. [Untitled]Amelia S. of Houlton, Maine
Mill Pond Elementary.


52. “Laura’s World Map”
Laura H. of Madison, Maine
Madison Junior High.


53. [Untitled]Charli V. of Cornish, Maine
Homeschool.


54. “State Flowers”
Kendyl L. of South Thomaston, Maine
St. George School.


55. “World Map”
Sarah M. of Amity, Maine
Mill Pond Elementary.


56. [Untitled]Asha M. & Jacqueline R. of Portland, Maine
Reiche Elementary School.

State Maps

57. “Louisiana”
Kiley V. of Hollis, Maine
St. James School.


58. “Maine Map”
Ainsley F. of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizabeth Middle School.


59. “Michigan”
Baylor W. of Biddeford, Maine
St. James School.


60. “Map of Maine”
Vy T. of Yarmouth, Maine
North Yarmouth Academy.


61. “Minnesota”
Madisyn A. of Biddeford, Maine
St. James School.


62. “The Golden Maine Map”
Sally S. of Freeport, Maine
North Yarmouth Academy.


63. “Nebraska”
Rose-Mary B. of Saco, Maine
St. James School.


64. “The Hawaiian Islands”
Annie R. of Dover-Foxcroft, Maine
Sedomocha Middle School.


65. “Texas”
Elliana D. of Biddeford, Maine
St. James School.


66. “The Pine Tree State!!!”
Gracie H. of Kittery, Maine
Brixham Montessouri Friends School.


67. “Florida”
Emma P. of Biddeford, Maine
St. James School.


68. “Maine and its Symbols”
Isabel K. of Gorham, Maine
Homeschool.


69. “California”
Marielle R. of Buxton, Maine
St. James School.


70. “Maine’s Counties”
Hunter M. of Skowhegan, Maine
Margaret Chase Smith School.


71. “Georgia”
Caroline M. of Kennebunkport, Maine
St. James School.


72. “Wisconsin”
William P. of Saco, Maine
St. James School.


73. “Nevada”
S’mon B. of Saco, Maine
St. James School.

USA Maps

74. “Important Places”
Lydia M. of Tenants Harbor, Maine
St. George School. 

Top Ten!


75. “Out of this World”
Elle J. of Cumberland, Maine
Greely Middle School.


76. “State Corporations”
Ella W. of Spruce Head, Maine
St. George School.


77. “Orchestras in the United States”
John C. of Spruce Head, Maine
St. George School.


78. “States Tour”
Madison B. of Tenants Harbor, Maine
St. George School.


79. “The World in Which We Live”
Emme H. of Kittery, Maine
Shapleigh Middle School.


80. “America’s Favorite Halloween Candy by State”
Breannah M. of Tenants Harbor, Maine
St. George School.


81. “Weather Map 3/19/12”
Williow M. of Tenants Harbor, Maine
St. George School.


82. “National Parks of the USA”
Adeline M. of St. George, Maine
St. George School.


83. “Famous Brands in Each State”
Zoey W. of Fort Fairfield, Maine
Fort Fairfield Elementary School.


84. “The Sweets of America”
Mya S. of Port Clyde, Maine
St. George School.


85. “Geographic Map”
Lucas T. of Jay, Maine
Jay Elementary School.


86. “US States: What they are Known For”
Gwenyth M. of Tenants Harbor, Maine
St. George School.


87. “Learn About Regions”
Nevaeh L. of Skowhegan, Maine
Margaret Chase Smith School.


88. “What the States are Known For”
Henry W. of Rockland, Maine
St. George School.


89. “License Plates of America”
Emma T. of Jay, Maine
Jay Elementary School.


90. “What the States are Known For”
Jack E. of Spruce Head, Maine
St. George School.


91. “The Land We Can’t See”
Haley M. of Cumberland, Maine
Greely Middle School.


92. “USA State Map: Things They are Famous For”
Leah H. of St. George, Maine
St. George School.


93. “Map of the United States”
Ella B. of York, Maine
York Middle School.


94. [Untitled]Thomas W. of St. George, Maine
St. George School.

Earth Maps

95. “Continent Constellations”
Amy R. of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizabeth Middle. 

Top Ten!


96. “A Map of the World”
Mischa L. of Kittery Poiont, Maine
Brixham Montessouri Friends School.


97. “Carter Map”
Kayla C. of Fort Fairfield, Maine
Fort Fairfield Elementary School.


98. “Map Palette”
Emma H. of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizabeth Middle School.


99. “The World in Images”
Ava K. of Freeport, Maine
Mast Landing Elementary.


100. “I Have the Whole World in my Hand”
Brendan L. of Nobleboro, Maine
Nobleboro Central School.


101. “World Map”
Meghan C. of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizabeth Middle School.


102. “Continents”
Cordel S. of Hodgdow, Maine
Mill Pond Elementary.


103. “Flat World”
Cheyenne W. of Nobleboro, Maine
Nobleboro Central School.


104. “Map of the World”
Allee W. of Orrington, Maine
Center Drive School.


105. “Ocean”
Maggie J. of Robbinston, Maine
Perry Elementary.


106. “The Amazing World”
Ella D. of Sebago, Maine
Sebago Elementary School.


107. “Map of the World”
Olivia M. of Orrington, Maine
Center Drive School.


108. “Diesel Durmax Map”
Cohen G. of Nobleboro, Maine
Nobleboro Central School.


109. “The Hole World”
McKenzie H. of Houlton, Maine
Mill Pond Elementary.


110. [Untitled]Ashly C. of Nobleboro, Maine
Nobleboro Central School.


111. “World Map”
Macey W. of Yarmouth, Maine
Harrison Middle School.


112. [Untitled]Garrett H. of Nobleboro, Maine
Nobleboro Central School.


113. “World Map”
Meg W. of Cumberland, Maine
Greely Middle School.


114. [Untitled]Isobel P. of Nobleboro, Maine
Nobleboro Central School.


115. [Untitled]Michael S. & Narcisse M. of Portland, Maine
Reiche Elementary School.


116. “World Map”
Ivan C. of Nobleboro, Maine
Nobleboro Central School.


117. “World Map”
Mercedes O. of Perry, Maine
Perry Elementary.


118. “World Map”
Gabe L. of Portland, Maine
Reiche Elementary School.

Imaginary Lands

119. “Dreamland”
Antonia F. of Saco, Maine
C.K. Burns School. 

Top Ten!


120. “Greatland Island”
Zach O. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


121. “The Land of Doodles”
Penelope C. of North Yarmouth, Maine
Greely Middle School. 

Top Ten!


122. “Saphire Island”
Kera N. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


123. “Dracana”
Maia D. of Augusta, Maine
Lincoln Elementary School.


124. “Blueberry Island”
Chloe L. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


125. “Mackenzieville National Dinosaur Park”
Mackenzie M. of Jay, Maine
Jay Elementary School.


126. [Untitled]Josiah B. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


127. “Map of Pluto”
Cosette S. of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizabeth Middle School.


128. “Double Rainbow Island”
Shealyn P. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


129. “Olympia Island”
Samara T. of Cumberland, Maine
Greely Middle School.


130. “Earth Island”
Jack J. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


131. “The Realm of Dracanis”
Weston B. of Topsham, Maine
Homeschool.


132. “Electronic Island”
Andrew B. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


133. “Kitty Island”
Ava C. of Livermore Falls, Maine
Jay Elementary School.


134. “Fruit Island”
Evelyn D. of Lyman, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


135. “Desatroon”
Grace H. of Yarmouth, Maine
Greely Middle School.


136. “Instrument Island”
Tyler C. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


137. “Saint Pelican City”
Peyton M. of Livermore, Maine
Jay Elementary School.


138. “LeCushings Island”
Charlie F. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


139. “The Kingdom of Purple”
Calla R. of Bath, Maine
Center for Teaching & Learning.


140. “Paradise Island”
Korban M. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


141. “Tropical Island”
Parker B. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


142. “Patrick Star Island”
Kaden M. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


143. “Twyland”
Leo S. of Augusta, Maine
Lincoln Elementary School.


144. “Petorian Republic”
Michael R. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


145. [Untitled]Brennan P. of North Waterboro, Maine
Alfred Elementary.


146. “Paradise Island”
Richard G. of Alfred, Maine
Alfred Elementary.

Image Not Available


147. “Relaxation Island”
Josh K. of Lyman, Maine
Alfred Elementary.

Image Not Available